The privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information. In general terms, this means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information. It also describes generally the types of personal information we hold, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and our purpose in doing so.

What information do we collect?

As a wholesaler or prospective wholesaler, we may collect your name, business and personal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, business background, bank account details, credit history, potential discount entitlements and trade references.

How do we collect personal information?

We will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you, including through our website, by telephone, through written correspondence (such as letters and emails), and in person. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from additional account holders on your account, or your authorised representative(s).

Using your personal information

Once we’ve collected your personal information we intend to use it:

  • to provide our products to you, or to provide you with a quote or offer for our products;
  • if you are or become a wholesaler of ours, to communicate with you about your account with us, including issuing bills and seeking payment of those bills;
  • if you request or agree, to set up a direct debit facility to cover payment of any bills issued by us;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint;
  • if you make an enquiry via our telephone helpline or via our website, to answer your enquiries and provide any information or documents requested by you;
  • for administrative, planning, product development, quality control and research purposes relating to our products and services;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to conduct a credit assessment of you and use information we are permitted by law to use to establish or report on your creditworthiness; and
  • for marketing purposes to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.

If you do not wish to receive promotional material from us, please uncheck the relevant box when you register with EVERYTHINGMMA. If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails please unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the promotional email you have received.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business.

Some of these third parties act on our behalf, and if this is the case we ask that these third parties hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

These third parties may include additional account holders or your authorised representative, financial institutions (for payment processing), credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and other service providers.

Examples of service providers include information technology suppliers, debt collection agencies, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, mailing and logistics providers and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers). We may disclose your personal information to these service providers for the purpose of their work and, equally, and these service providers may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we assign your debt.

Security of your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in hardcopy and electronic form. We have implemented controls around technology and our organisational processes to assist us in protecting your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website also has security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. We also take care to store your information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of that information if it is sent over the internet. Once we receive your information, we make endeavour to ensure its security on our systems. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone.

Information collected through our websites

Some of the information that may be collected by us during your visit to our websites is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

Cookies

We may send a “cookie”, a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time that you visit any of our websites. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of any of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate so that we can improve our online services. Cookies may be used in online advertisements for our products. These advertisements may be placed on our websites or displayed on third party websites.

The use of cookies does not involve the collection or use of any information that could identify you as an individual. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (which is the electronic address of a computer connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Correcting your personal information

Where we hold any personal information or credit related information about you, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it such as via our website, email, telephone, or in person.

We may refuse to grant you access to your personal information or credit related information under some circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

If you believe that any personal information or credit related information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request that we amend your information using any of the contact details listed on our Contact Us page. We will consider whether the information requires amendment and notify you of the outcome of our assessment.

Where we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment of your personal information then we will (if you request) add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information generally, please contact us using one of the methods listed on our Contact Us page.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, including in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as amended. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.